The Aledo Ledger Sunday, September 6, 2026

Aledo ISD Board Room, 1008 Bailey Ranch Road

School board sets construction manager at risk for Elementary No. 5 and sealed proposals for the rest of the 2015 bond, as the superintendent reports enrollment running above forecast

Two residents spoke, on the tax increase and teacher pay and on math scores and the waste transfer station. Every vote was 7-0.

The Aledo ISD Board of Trustees met Sept. 21, 2015, with all seven trustees present. Stuard Elementary's student council presented. Superintendent Derek Citty set an Oct. 5 workshop on the Elementary No. 5 location, reported the sick leave bank's balance at 674 days, presented an enrollment update trending higher than anticipated with a table of each campus's functional capacity, and recognized Executive Director of Student Services and Safety Scott Kessel's appointment to a state task force. The board recognized a National Merit semifinalist. President Jay Stringer named Bobby J. Rigues and Steve Bartley co-chairs of the board operating procedures committee, Dr. David Tillman chair of Community Partners and Hoyt Harris chair of the education foundation committee. Harris reported foundation grants of $2,000 from Bell Helicopter and $10,000 from Elbit; Tillman reported the Community Partners at 38 members; Rigues reported on the North Texas Area Association of School Boards. Two residents spoke, one on the tax increase and teacher salaries, one on math scores and the waste transfer station.

The consent agenda, approved 7-0, included the School Health Advisory Council members. Denise Dugger reported 264 students served in summer school and 131 students in eight languages in the ESL program; Chief Financial Officer Earl Husfeld and VLK Architects gave a bond construction snapshot.

The board approved, each 7-0: four class size waivers for second grade at McCall Elementary; an exception to policy FDA(Local) on interdistrict transfers; the construction manager at-risk procurement method for Elementary School No. 5 and competitive sealed proposals for the remaining 2015 bond projects except buses; and postponing the public-comment procedures to October. No action was taken on Tarrant Appraisal District nominations. After an executive session on real property from 9:01 to 9:25 p.m., the meeting adjourned at 9:28 p.m.

Sources: Aledo ISD: minutes of the Sept. 21, 2015 meeting, as attached to the Oct. 19, 2015 agenda (BoardBook); Aledo ISD: agenda, Sept. 21, 2015 (BoardBook); Aledo ISD meetings on BoardBook

How this was sourced: Primary documents: the minutes of the Sept. 21, 2015 meeting as posted on BoardBook with the Oct. 19, 2015 agenda, and the meeting agenda. Every vote, number and name above appears in those documents; the Ledger did not review the meeting video. Students, employees who are not administrators, and public commenters are not named. Written 2026-09-06, for the archive.

Filed under Aledo ISD Board of Trustees ยท Topics: What has the board decided about Walsh Elementary?; What has the board decided about McCall Elementary?; What has the board decided about Stuard Elementary?

LedgerAt a glance
Elementary School No. 5
Construction manager at risk procurement, 7-0
Enrollment
Trending higher than anticipated, per the superintendent
Class size waivers
Four, second grade at McCall, 7-0

Spot an error? Write to editor@aledoledger.com. Corrections run at the top of the next edition and on the corrections page.

More from Aledo ISD Board of Trustees

All meeting reports

Aledo ISD Administration Board Room, 1008 Bailey Ranch Road

Tarrant and Pace are sworn in, Harris leaves after 15 years, and the board authorizes Series 2026 refunding bonds and names Vierling Field

Eleven action items passed 7-0, including three curriculum purchases, the middle school parking project, custodial and grounds extensions, and the auditor for 2025-2026. Collins, Lear and Tarrant were re-elected as officers.

Sources: Aledo ISD: minutes of the May 18, 2026 meeting, as attached to the June 15, 2026 agenda (BoardBook); Aledo ISD: agenda, May 18, 2026 (BoardBook); Aledo ISD meetings on BoardBook